Brannon Gary
[…] Unmarried fathers also face the harsh reality that they have absolutely no say in where their children live, and that an unwed mother has the legal authority to relocate the minor children wherever she sees fit.
The root of this problematic family dynamic can be found within §744.301(1), Florida Statutes, which establishes that “[t]he mother of a child born out of wedlock is the natural guardian of the child and is entitled to primary residential care and custody of the child unless the court enters and order stating otherwise”. Essentially, this law establishes that without a court order to the contrary, the mother of a child born out of wedlock is the one and only legal guardian with custody rights to that child.